Privacy Policy

1.   General notes

The Interalloy group (Interalloy AG, Schachenstrasse 16, CH-5116 Schinznach-Bad and Interalloy GmbH, Allgäustrasse 5, AT-6912 Hörbranz) considers it very important to protect the privacy of our customers, suppliers and other website users. We ensure that data is processed in a manner appropriate to the intended purpose, and that we comply with all applicable data protection laws. This in particular applies to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (hereinafter ‘FADP’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter ‘GDPR’).

This privacy forms the basis for all our processing of personal data and applies to the use of all of our services and products. This in particular includes data collection via all of our online offerings and the associated websites, functions and content, as well as subsequent use of personal data, regardless of whether the relevant services and products are used via one of our websites, mobile applications (‘apps’), by telephone or via another means.

2.   Purpose of data collection

We use the personal data actively provided by you exclusively for the purpose intended by you, i.e. for example to provide you with the products you have ordered or to provide the services you have requested, or for another purpose to which you have agreed. Other statutory provisions shall remain unaffected (see sections 3 and 4 below).

Data automatically or passively collected about you shall for example be used for statistical purposes – details of this are governed by section 5.

3.   Data collection as part of potential and existing business relationships

We collect personal data when you voluntarily provide it to us as part of your order, when you contact us (e.g. via the contact form, by telephone, by email or using any other method), as part of events (trade fairs etc.) or to develop our customer relationship, thereby providing your consent to processing of the data transferred.

We collect this data to operate our business, fulfil our contracts with you, and manage our relationships with our business partners. This includes contact and business details for our points of contact. We also use this data to undertake various sales activities (advertising, customer support, organisation of and invitation to events etc.) in order to provide you with information about our company, our products or other important news.

If required to fulfil the contract, we will pass your data on to third parties (e.g. shipping companies) needed to deliver the goods.

In order to successfully operate our business, we must communicate by email with various points of contact (customers, suppliers, interested parties etc.). We use the email address received via one of the aforementioned channels in order to do so.

The use of data collected as part of potential and existing business relationships serves our legitimate interests in conducting our business and cultivating our relationships with our customers, suppliers, interested parties and other business partners.
 
4.   Data collection when applying for a vacancy

If you apply for a vacancy on our website, we will only collect and process data directly required for personnel recruitment. This applicant data (including details about the person, postal and contact addresses, and application documents) will only be collected for the purpose of and as part of the application process, in compliance with statutory regulations.

If you send us an application and are not taken on, we will delete your personal data unless legally obliged to retain it.

If we are not currently able to offer you a suitable position but feel that your profile means that your application could be of interest for future vacancies, then your application data will only be deleted after 24 months. However, you are entitled to request that your data be deleted at any time.

5.   Data collection when using our websites


Active disclosure of personal data is not required to use our websites (www.interalloy.ch, www.interalloy.de, www.interalloy.at, www.intermetallrohr.de, www.intermetallrohr.com).

However, by using our websites you are agreeing to the use of cookies, pixel tags and other means of identification and local storage. Cookies and web tracking technologies are used to measure and evaluate website use and improve the services offered.

If you do not consent to the use of cookies, you should adjust your browser settings accordingly or avoid using our websites.

5.1 Cookies


The Interalloy group uses what are known as ‘cookies’ to facilitate use of our services and obtain information for the purpose of improving these services. Cookies are small text files that the web browser deposits in a predefined directory on the user’s system. These can be either permanent or session cookies. We use cookies to collect information about the use of our services. Users may refuse to accept cookies at any time by configuring their browser accordingly. However, this may limit the website’s functionality.

5.2 Log files


For technical reasons, access relating to the delivery and presentation of our website’s content requires the recording of general access data, which is stored in a log file. This data is also used for statistical purposes. This includes IP address, data and time of access, name of file accessed, access status, referring page, top level domain, web browser used and operating system used.

The relevant information assists us in providing and constantly improving what we offer. The data in log files will not be amalgamated with any other data. However, we reserve the right to retrospectively check data in log files if we suspect any unlawful use of what we offer.
 
5.3 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is an analysis tool and a service provided by Google Inc. This means that the data collected may generally be transferred to a Google server in the USA or another third country. During this process, IP addresses are anonymised using IP anonymisation to prevent their assignment. Google Inc. holds Privacy Shield certification, thus guaranteeing that it is compliant with the GDPR. For more information about Google Analytics’ data use, configuration options and appeal procedures, please refer to the relevant privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads).

5.4 Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords to advertise our websites in Google search results and on the websites of selected third parties. For this reason, when you visit our website, Google stores what is known as a remarketing cookie that uses a pseudonym cookie ID to automatically enable interest-based advertising based on the websites you have visited. This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in marketing our website as effectively as possible, based on the consideration of interest.

Google AdWords remarketing is a service provided by Google LLC. Google LLC has its headquarters in the USA and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The current certificate can be viewed here (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). Under the agreement between the USA and the European Commission, this determines adequate levels of data privacy protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

5.5 Google Maps


Our websites use the Google Maps product from Google Inc. By using our websites, you are consenting to the recording, processing and use of automatically collected data by Google Inc., its representatives or third parties. For more information, please refer to Google’s associated terms and conditions of use.

6.   Newsletter

We send newsletters, emails and other electronic communications (hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘newsletters’) with information about events, offers and news. Registration for our newsletter is via a double opt-in process. After registering, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is required to prevent anyone registering with someone else’s email address. Newsletter registrations are logged to allow the registration process to be proven in accordance with legal requirements. Changes to your data stored by the shipping provider will also be logged.

You can unsubscribe to our newsletter at any time and withdraw your consent, at which point the relevant data will be deleted. A link for this purpose can be found in every newsletter email.

7.   Data security

The Interalloy group takes the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data, in the form of cutting-edge technology to combat accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised third parties.


8.   Data storage

We only store personal data for as long as required to render the service you have requested or for as long as have your consent in this regard, unless otherwise stipulated by law (for example relating to a pending lawsuit).

9.   Your rights

9.1 Information and correction

You may ask for information on the personal data we have stored about you at any time, upon written request clearly identifying yourself. You are entitled to request that incorrect personal details be completed or corrected.

9.2 Revocation

You are entitled to revoke previously provided consent to process your personal data, with future effect, by giving written notice.

9.3 Objection


You are entitled at any time to object (by giving written notice) to your personal data being processed, if the processing of said data is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. 5 of the GDPR. If there are no compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, right and freedoms or that serve the enforcement, exercise or defence of legal claims, your personal data will not be processed any further once the objection has been filed.

9.4 Deletion

You are entitled to require that the personal data we have stored on you be deleted or that its processing be limited, upon written request. The Interalloy group will irrevocably delete your personal data once all existing contracts and other legal relationships with you are fully concluded, provided that we are not legally obliged to retain your personal data or that it is not being processed for the enforcement, exercise or defence of legal claims. Please note that once your personal data is deleted, we will no longer have access to the data in question.

9.5 Right to complain

If you are based in the EU, you are also entitled to file a complaint with a regulatory authority if you do not consent to your personal data being processed.

10. Transfer of personal data to third parties

We may provide access to all information made available to us on the basis of a legal procedure such as a search warrant, subpoena or court/administrative order.

We may transmit your data within the Interalloy group, or to third parties used as subcontractors by the Interalloy group (e.g. E-marketing service providers, hosting providers etc.). These will process said data solely for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, and agree to handle it accordingly. They may only use and process your personal data in the same way as it is used and processed by the Interalloy group.

We ensure that no sales or business will be conducted using your personal data.


11. Responsible authority


The data controller under the FADP and the responsible authority under the GDPR is:

For Switzerland:

Interalloy AG Schachenstrasse 16
5116 Schinznach-Bad
Switzerland
+41 56 463 60 00 info@interalloy.ch http://www.interalloy.ch

For the EU:

Interalloy GmbH Allgäustrasse 5
6912 Hörbranz
Austria
+43 5573 83759 info@interalloy.ch
http://www.interalloy.ch

12. Changes to privacy policy

As the field of electronic data processing is constantly changing and developing, we reserve the right to update this privacy policy accordingly. Changes can be viewed in text form on our website.

In the event of discrepancies between the English version and the German version of the Privacy Policy, the German version prevails.

Switzerland
Interalloy AG
Schachenstrasse 16
CH-5116 Schinznach-Bad
Fon +41 (0)56 463 60 00
Fax +41 (0)56 463 60 01
info@interalloy.ch

EU
Interalloy GmbH
Ällgäustrasse 5
A-6912 Hörbranz
Fon +43 5573 83759
Fax +43 5573 83759-15
info@interalloy.at

 
This website uses cookies. By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies. More information can be found here.